Advisories July 31, 2024
[…] The Supreme Court pointed to 26 C.F.R. Section 20.2031-2(f)(2) as requiring the inclusion of life insurance proceeds payable to a company in evaluating that company’s fair market value for estate tax purposes. The Supreme Court’s analysis of the redemption obligation was based primarily on an examination of what a hypothetical third-party buyer would pay for Michael’s shares at the time that he died. The Supreme Court viewed the timing of this analysis as required by 26 U.S.C. Section 2033 defining the gross estate to “include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.” The Supreme Court acknowledges that its decision may make estate planning more difficult and indicates that taxpayers using share redemption agreements will be required to take out much larger insurance policies to redeem a deceased owner at fair market value, but suggests other options such as