Extracted from Law360
[…] The section previously read, "The banking commissioner has grounds to issue a cease and desist order to an officer, employee, or director of a state bank." Supervisory Memorandum 1005 now reflects this change.
The memorandum also provided that the commissioner has the authority to remove, on an emergency basis, any individual associated with a state bank that refuses to comply with a subpoena. The Texas Legislature granted this new authority by enacting Section 31.105(c-2) of the Texas Finance Code.
Supervisory Memorandum 1005 states:
If an officer, director, employee, controlling shareholder, or other person participating in the affairs of a state bank refuses to comply with a subpoena issued under Section 31.105, the Commissioner may issue an order on an emergency basis removing the person from the person's position and prohibiting the person from participating in the affairs of the state bank or any other entity chartered, registered, permitted, or licensed by the Commissioner until the person complies with the subpoena.