Extracted from Law360
[…] Supervisory Memorandum 1005 revised the department's policy on enforcement actions for state-chartered banks and bank-holding companies operating under the department's authority, updating the cease-and-desist and order of removal or prohibition sections.
The memorandum clarified that, under Section 35.002 of the Texas Finance Code, the banking commissioner has the authority to issue a cease-and-desist order against former officers, employees or directors of a bank in addition to current officers, employees or directors.
Passed into law earlier in 2023, Texas H.B. 3574 had amended Section 35.002(a) to read, "The banking commissioner has grounds to issue a cease and desist order to a current or former officer, employee, or director of a state bank."
The section previously read, "The banking commissioner has grounds to issue a cease and desist order to an officer, employee, or director of a state bank." Supervisory Memorandum 1005 now reflects this change.
The memorandum also provided that the commissioner has the authority to remove, on an emergency basis, any individual associated with a state bank that refuses to comply with a subpoena.