General Publications October 29, 2019
[…] Co. v. Superior Court , 171 Cal. App. 3d 877 (1985).

[8] See Cal. Pen. Code § 135; Smith v. Superior Court , 151 Cal. App. 3d 491, 497–500 (1984).

[9] See Cedars-Sinai Med. Ctr. v. Superior Court , 18 Cal. 4th 1, 11–13 (1998).

[10] See Temple Community Hospital v. Superior Court , 20 Cal. 4th 464, 473–74, 476–77 (1999).

[11] See, e.g., Cedars-Sinai Med. Ctr., 18 Cal. 4th at 12.

[12] Reeves v. MV Transp., Inc. , 186 Cal. App. 4th 666, 681–82 (2010) (quoting Byrnie v. Town of Cromwell, Bd. of Educ. , 243 F.3d 93, 107, 109 (2d Cir. 2001)).

[13] See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.320(d)(1) (“absent exceptional circumstances, the court shall not impose sanctions on a party or any attorney of a party for failure to provide electronically stored information that has been lost, damaged, altered, or overwritten as the result of the routine, good faith operation of an electronic information system.”).

[14] Cal. Rules of Court, Rule 3.724(8).

[15] Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.210(d).

[16] Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.060.

[17] See California Points & Authorities § 85A.07[3]–[4].

[18] Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.280(c).

[19] Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.280(d)(1).

[20] Cal. Code Civ.